Mississippi Beach
Monitoring Program

Mississippi Beaches Status Update:
ALL BEACHES ARE OPEN.

BEACH CLOSURES:

  • 2017-10-09 until further notice - The beaches are closed to public access as a public health precaution until the hurricane debris is removed and until water sampling and analysis can resume. The water quality contact closures will remain in place until two consecutive samples indicate bacteria levels no longer pose a risk to human health. Sand beach areas may open for public use at the discretion of local city and county officials, however; water access shall remain restricted until MDEQ reopens waters for recreation. The beach area including Harrison County station 10 ([EPA:MS984335] Gulfport Central Beach one quarter mile east of Oak Avenue, Gulfport). The extent is from Alfonso Dr eastward to Arkansas Ave.
  • until further notice - The beaches are closed to public access as a public health precaution until the hurricane debris is removed and until water sampling and analysis can resume. The water quality contact closures will remain in place until two consecutive samples indicate bacteria levels no longer pose a risk to human health. Sand beach areas may open for public use at the discretion of local city and county officials, however; water access shall remain restricted until MDEQ reopens waters for recreation.
  • until further notice - The beaches are closed to public access as a public health precaution until the hurricane debris is removed and until water sampling and analysis can resume. The water quality contact closures will remain in place until two consecutive samples indicate bacteria levels no longer pose a risk to human health. Sand beach areas may open for public use at the discretion of local city and county officials, however; water access shall remain restricted until MDEQ reopens waters for recreation.
  • 2017-10-09 until further notice - The beaches are closed to public access as a public health precaution until the hurricane debris is removed and until water sampling and analysis can resume. The water quality contact closures will remain in place until two consecutive samples indicate bacteria levels no longer pose a risk to human health. Sand beach areas may open for public use at the discretion of local city and county officials, however; water access shall remain restricted until MDEQ reopens waters for recreation. The beach area including Jackson County station 15 ([EPA:MS464589] Shearwater Beach near Holcomb Blvd., Ocean Springs). The extent is from Weeks Bayou eastward to Ashley.

BEACH ADVISORIES:

  • 2017-10-09 until further notice - WATER CONTACT ADVISORY as a result of probable high bacteria levels at the following location: the beach area including Harrison County station 10 ([EPA:MS984335] Gulfport Central Beach near one quarter mile east of Oak Avenue, Gulfport). The extent is from Alfonso Dr eastward to Arkansas Ave.

Note: Swimmers are reminded that the Beach Task Force has a standing recommendation that swimming not occur during or within 24 hours of a significant rainfall event.





Created by The Geospatial Group

Mississippi Beach
Monitoring Program

 

Mississippi Beaches Status Update:
ALL BEACHES ARE OPEN.

BEACH CLOSURES:

  • 2017-10-09 until further notice - The beaches are closed to public access as a public health precaution until the hurricane debris is removed and until water sampling and analysis can resume. The water quality contact closures will remain in place until two consecutive samples indicate bacteria levels no longer pose a risk to human health. Sand beach areas may open for public use at the discretion of local city and county officials, however; water access shall remain restricted until MDEQ reopens waters for recreation. The beach area including Harrison County station 10 ([EPA:MS984335] Gulfport Central Beach one quarter mile east of Oak Avenue, Gulfport). The extent is from Alfonso Dr eastward to Arkansas Ave.
  • until further notice - The beaches are closed to public access as a public health precaution until the hurricane debris is removed and until water sampling and analysis can resume. The water quality contact closures will remain in place until two consecutive samples indicate bacteria levels no longer pose a risk to human health. Sand beach areas may open for public use at the discretion of local city and county officials, however; water access shall remain restricted until MDEQ reopens waters for recreation.
  • until further notice - The beaches are closed to public access as a public health precaution until the hurricane debris is removed and until water sampling and analysis can resume. The water quality contact closures will remain in place until two consecutive samples indicate bacteria levels no longer pose a risk to human health. Sand beach areas may open for public use at the discretion of local city and county officials, however; water access shall remain restricted until MDEQ reopens waters for recreation.
  • 2017-10-09 until further notice - The beaches are closed to public access as a public health precaution until the hurricane debris is removed and until water sampling and analysis can resume. The water quality contact closures will remain in place until two consecutive samples indicate bacteria levels no longer pose a risk to human health. Sand beach areas may open for public use at the discretion of local city and county officials, however; water access shall remain restricted until MDEQ reopens waters for recreation. The beach area including Jackson County station 15 ([EPA:MS464589] Shearwater Beach near Holcomb Blvd., Ocean Springs). The extent is from Weeks Bayou eastward to Ashley.

BEACH ADVISORIES:

  • 2017-10-09 until further notice - WATER CONTACT ADVISORY as a result of probable high bacteria levels at the following location: the beach area including Harrison County station 10 ([EPA:MS984335] Gulfport Central Beach near one quarter mile east of Oak Avenue, Gulfport). The extent is from Alfonso Dr eastward to Arkansas Ave.

Note: Swimmers are reminded that the Beach Task Force has a standing recommendation that swimming not occur during or within 24 hours of a significant rainfall event.





Mississippi Beaches Status Update:
ALL BEACHES ARE OPEN.

BEACH CLOSURES:

  • 2017-10-09 until further notice - The beaches are closed to public access as a public health precaution until the hurricane debris is removed and until water sampling and analysis can resume. The water quality contact closures will remain in place until two consecutive samples indicate bacteria levels no longer pose a risk to human health. Sand beach areas may open for public use at the discretion of local city and county officials, however; water access shall remain restricted until MDEQ reopens waters for recreation. The beach area including Harrison County station 10 ([EPA:MS984335] Gulfport Central Beach one quarter mile east of Oak Avenue, Gulfport). The extent is from Alfonso Dr eastward to Arkansas Ave.
  • until further notice - The beaches are closed to public access as a public health precaution until the hurricane debris is removed and until water sampling and analysis can resume. The water quality contact closures will remain in place until two consecutive samples indicate bacteria levels no longer pose a risk to human health. Sand beach areas may open for public use at the discretion of local city and county officials, however; water access shall remain restricted until MDEQ reopens waters for recreation.
  • until further notice - The beaches are closed to public access as a public health precaution until the hurricane debris is removed and until water sampling and analysis can resume. The water quality contact closures will remain in place until two consecutive samples indicate bacteria levels no longer pose a risk to human health. Sand beach areas may open for public use at the discretion of local city and county officials, however; water access shall remain restricted until MDEQ reopens waters for recreation.
  • 2017-10-09 until further notice - The beaches are closed to public access as a public health precaution until the hurricane debris is removed and until water sampling and analysis can resume. The water quality contact closures will remain in place until two consecutive samples indicate bacteria levels no longer pose a risk to human health. Sand beach areas may open for public use at the discretion of local city and county officials, however; water access shall remain restricted until MDEQ reopens waters for recreation. The beach area including Jackson County station 15 ([EPA:MS464589] Shearwater Beach near Holcomb Blvd., Ocean Springs). The extent is from Weeks Bayou eastward to Ashley.

BEACH ADVISORIES:

  • 2017-10-09 until further notice - WATER CONTACT ADVISORY as a result of probable high bacteria levels at the following location: the beach area including Harrison County station 10 ([EPA:MS984335] Gulfport Central Beach near one quarter mile east of Oak Avenue, Gulfport). The extent is from Alfonso Dr eastward to Arkansas Ave.

Note: Swimmers are reminded that the Beach Task Force has a standing recommendation that swimming not occur during or within 24 hours of a significant rainfall event.