Mississippi Beach
Monitoring Program

Mississippi Beaches Status Update:
ALL BEACHES ARE OPEN.

WATER CONTACT WARNINGS:

  • 2019-06-24 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s):Pass Christian Small Craft Harbor. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary water contact warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. the algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact only.
  • 2019-06-24 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s):Long Beach Small Craft Harbor. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary water contact warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. the algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact only.
  • 2019-07-02 until further notice - Water Contact Warning as a result of a harmful Algal Bloom near the following location(s): Bay St. Louis Small Craft Harbor. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary water contact warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact only.
  • 2019-07-02 until further notice - Water Contact Warning as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): Jourdan River in Hancock County from the I-10 bridge to the mouth of the river into St. Louis Bay. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary water contact warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact only.
  • 2019-08-06 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location: The area from Davis Avenue to Donlin Avenue in Pass Christian. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-08-06 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location: The area from Arbor Station Drive to Lang Avenue in Long Beach. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-08-06 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location: The area from Mason Avenue to South Burke Avenue in Long Beach. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-08-06 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location:The area from Lewis Avenue to Hardy Avenue in Gulfport. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-22 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Hancock County station 1 ([EPA:MS447804] Lakeshore Beach near Lakeshore Drive, Bay St. Louis). The extent is from Silver Slipper Casino eastward to Pointset Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from these waters.
  • 2019-06-22 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Hancock County station 2 ([EPA:MS999656] Buccaneer State Park Beach near State Park Road, Waveland). The extent is from 100 yards west of sign eastward to 100 yards east of sign. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from these waters.
  • 2019-06-22 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Hancock County station 3 ([EPA:MS594393] Waveland Beach near Vacation Lane, Waveland). The extent is from Oak Blvd eastward to Favre St. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from these waters.
  • 2019-06-22 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Hancock County station 4 ([EPA:MS356172] Bay St. Louis Beach near St. Charles Street, Bay St. Louis). The extent is from Box Culvert eastward to Ballantine St.. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from these waters.
  • 2019-06-24 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 5 ([EPA:MS183900] Pass Christian West Beach near Lady Mary Avenue, Pass Christian). The extent is from Fort Henry Ave eastward to Elliot St. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. he algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-24 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 6 ([EPA:MS268175] Pass Christian Central Beach near Church Avenue, Pass Christian). The extent is from Henderson Ave eastward to Hiern Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. he algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-24 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 7 ([EPA:MS409670] Pass Christian East Beach near Shadow Lawn Avenue, Pass Christian). The extent is from Espy Ave eastward to Hayden Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. he algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-24 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 07A ([EPA:MS951039] Long Beach Beach Trautman Avenue). The extent is from Oak Gardens eastward to Girard. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. he algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-26 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 8 ([EPA:MS315015] Gulfport West Beach near Fournier Avenue, Gulfport). The extent is from Marie Ave eastward to Camp Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-27 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 9 ([EPA:MS837600] Gulfport Harbor Beach near Pratt Avenue, Gulfport). The extent is from 20th eastward to Thornton Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-24 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 10 ([EPA:MS984335] Gulfport Central Beach one quarter mile east of Oak Avenue, Gulfport). The extent is from Alfonso Dr eastward to Arkansas Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. he algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-27 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 10B ([EPA:MS665298] East Courthouse Road Beach near Courthouse Road Pier, Gulfport). The extent is from Courthouse Rd eastward to Tegarden. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-03 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 11 ([EPA:MS501920] Gulfport East Beach near Cowan/Lorraine Road, Gulfport). The extent is from Tegarden eastward to Anniston Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2009-07-02 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 11A ([EPA:MS424283] Edgewater Beach near Eisenhower Drive, Biloxi). The extent is from Debuys Rd eastward to Edgewater Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-02 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 12A ([EPA:MS589107] Biloxi West Central Beach near Rodenberg Avenue, Biloxi). The extent is from Travia St eastward to Iberville Dr. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-03 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 12B ([EPA:MS444095] Biloxi East Central Beach near Porter Avenue, Biloxi). The extent is from St. Peter Street eastward to Dukate Street. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-03 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 13A ([EPA:MS335067] Biloxi East Beach near Holley Street, Biloxi). The extent is from Dukate eastward to Kuhn St.. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-02 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Jackson County station 14 ([EPA:MS335067] Front Beach near Martin Ave., Ocean Springs). The extent is from Yacht Club eastward to Jackson Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-02 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Jackson County station 15 ([EPA:MS464589] Shearwater Beach near Holcomb Blvd., Ocean Springs). The extent is from Weeks Bayou eastward to Ashley. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-07 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Jackson County station 19 ([EPA:MS091756] Pascagoula Beach West near Oliver St., Pascagoula). The extent is from Oliver eastward to Westwood. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-07 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Jackson County station 20 ([EPA:MS743032] Pascagoula Beach East near Grand Oaks Dr., Pascagoula). The extent is from Westwood eastward to Grand Oaks. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.

BEACH ADVISORIES:

  • None

Note: Swimmers are reminded that the Beach Task Force has a standing recommendation that swimming not occur during or within 24 hours of a significant rainfall event.





Created by The Geospatial Group

Mississippi Beach
Monitoring Program

 

Mississippi Beaches Status Update:
ALL BEACHES ARE OPEN.

WATER CONTACT WARNINGS:

  • 2019-06-24 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s):Pass Christian Small Craft Harbor. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary water contact warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. the algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact only.
  • 2019-06-24 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s):Long Beach Small Craft Harbor. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary water contact warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. the algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact only.
  • 2019-07-02 until further notice - Water Contact Warning as a result of a harmful Algal Bloom near the following location(s): Bay St. Louis Small Craft Harbor. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary water contact warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact only.
  • 2019-07-02 until further notice - Water Contact Warning as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): Jourdan River in Hancock County from the I-10 bridge to the mouth of the river into St. Louis Bay. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary water contact warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact only.
  • 2019-08-06 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location: The area from Davis Avenue to Donlin Avenue in Pass Christian. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-08-06 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location: The area from Arbor Station Drive to Lang Avenue in Long Beach. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-08-06 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location: The area from Mason Avenue to South Burke Avenue in Long Beach. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-08-06 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location:The area from Lewis Avenue to Hardy Avenue in Gulfport. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-22 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Hancock County station 1 ([EPA:MS447804] Lakeshore Beach near Lakeshore Drive, Bay St. Louis). The extent is from Silver Slipper Casino eastward to Pointset Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from these waters.
  • 2019-06-22 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Hancock County station 2 ([EPA:MS999656] Buccaneer State Park Beach near State Park Road, Waveland). The extent is from 100 yards west of sign eastward to 100 yards east of sign. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from these waters.
  • 2019-06-22 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Hancock County station 3 ([EPA:MS594393] Waveland Beach near Vacation Lane, Waveland). The extent is from Oak Blvd eastward to Favre St. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from these waters.
  • 2019-06-22 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Hancock County station 4 ([EPA:MS356172] Bay St. Louis Beach near St. Charles Street, Bay St. Louis). The extent is from Box Culvert eastward to Ballantine St.. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from these waters.
  • 2019-06-24 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 5 ([EPA:MS183900] Pass Christian West Beach near Lady Mary Avenue, Pass Christian). The extent is from Fort Henry Ave eastward to Elliot St. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. he algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-24 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 6 ([EPA:MS268175] Pass Christian Central Beach near Church Avenue, Pass Christian). The extent is from Henderson Ave eastward to Hiern Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. he algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-24 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 7 ([EPA:MS409670] Pass Christian East Beach near Shadow Lawn Avenue, Pass Christian). The extent is from Espy Ave eastward to Hayden Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. he algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-24 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 07A ([EPA:MS951039] Long Beach Beach Trautman Avenue). The extent is from Oak Gardens eastward to Girard. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. he algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-26 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 8 ([EPA:MS315015] Gulfport West Beach near Fournier Avenue, Gulfport). The extent is from Marie Ave eastward to Camp Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-27 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 9 ([EPA:MS837600] Gulfport Harbor Beach near Pratt Avenue, Gulfport). The extent is from 20th eastward to Thornton Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-24 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 10 ([EPA:MS984335] Gulfport Central Beach one quarter mile east of Oak Avenue, Gulfport). The extent is from Alfonso Dr eastward to Arkansas Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. he algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-27 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 10B ([EPA:MS665298] East Courthouse Road Beach near Courthouse Road Pier, Gulfport). The extent is from Courthouse Rd eastward to Tegarden. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-03 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 11 ([EPA:MS501920] Gulfport East Beach near Cowan/Lorraine Road, Gulfport). The extent is from Tegarden eastward to Anniston Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2009-07-02 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 11A ([EPA:MS424283] Edgewater Beach near Eisenhower Drive, Biloxi). The extent is from Debuys Rd eastward to Edgewater Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-02 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 12A ([EPA:MS589107] Biloxi West Central Beach near Rodenberg Avenue, Biloxi). The extent is from Travia St eastward to Iberville Dr. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-03 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 12B ([EPA:MS444095] Biloxi East Central Beach near Porter Avenue, Biloxi). The extent is from St. Peter Street eastward to Dukate Street. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-03 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 13A ([EPA:MS335067] Biloxi East Beach near Holley Street, Biloxi). The extent is from Dukate eastward to Kuhn St.. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-02 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Jackson County station 14 ([EPA:MS335067] Front Beach near Martin Ave., Ocean Springs). The extent is from Yacht Club eastward to Jackson Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-02 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Jackson County station 15 ([EPA:MS464589] Shearwater Beach near Holcomb Blvd., Ocean Springs). The extent is from Weeks Bayou eastward to Ashley. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-07 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Jackson County station 19 ([EPA:MS091756] Pascagoula Beach West near Oliver St., Pascagoula). The extent is from Oliver eastward to Westwood. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-07 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Jackson County station 20 ([EPA:MS743032] Pascagoula Beach East near Grand Oaks Dr., Pascagoula). The extent is from Westwood eastward to Grand Oaks. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.

BEACH ADVISORIES:

  • None

Note: Swimmers are reminded that the Beach Task Force has a standing recommendation that swimming not occur during or within 24 hours of a significant rainfall event.





Mississippi Beaches Status Update:
ALL BEACHES ARE OPEN.

WATER CONTACT WARNINGS:

  • 2019-06-24 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s):Pass Christian Small Craft Harbor. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary water contact warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. the algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact only.
  • 2019-06-24 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s):Long Beach Small Craft Harbor. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary water contact warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. the algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact only.
  • 2019-07-02 until further notice - Water Contact Warning as a result of a harmful Algal Bloom near the following location(s): Bay St. Louis Small Craft Harbor. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary water contact warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact only.
  • 2019-07-02 until further notice - Water Contact Warning as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): Jourdan River in Hancock County from the I-10 bridge to the mouth of the river into St. Louis Bay. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary water contact warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact only.
  • 2019-08-06 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location: The area from Davis Avenue to Donlin Avenue in Pass Christian. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-08-06 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location: The area from Arbor Station Drive to Lang Avenue in Long Beach. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-08-06 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location: The area from Mason Avenue to South Burke Avenue in Long Beach. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-08-06 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location:The area from Lewis Avenue to Hardy Avenue in Gulfport. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-22 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Hancock County station 1 ([EPA:MS447804] Lakeshore Beach near Lakeshore Drive, Bay St. Louis). The extent is from Silver Slipper Casino eastward to Pointset Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from these waters.
  • 2019-06-22 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Hancock County station 2 ([EPA:MS999656] Buccaneer State Park Beach near State Park Road, Waveland). The extent is from 100 yards west of sign eastward to 100 yards east of sign. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from these waters.
  • 2019-06-22 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Hancock County station 3 ([EPA:MS594393] Waveland Beach near Vacation Lane, Waveland). The extent is from Oak Blvd eastward to Favre St. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from these waters.
  • 2019-06-22 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Hancock County station 4 ([EPA:MS356172] Bay St. Louis Beach near St. Charles Street, Bay St. Louis). The extent is from Box Culvert eastward to Ballantine St.. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a harmful algal bloom developing in the area. MDEQ advises people and their pets to avoid contact, including swimming, with the blue-green algae as exposure can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from these waters.
  • 2019-06-24 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 5 ([EPA:MS183900] Pass Christian West Beach near Lady Mary Avenue, Pass Christian). The extent is from Fort Henry Ave eastward to Elliot St. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. he algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-24 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 6 ([EPA:MS268175] Pass Christian Central Beach near Church Avenue, Pass Christian). The extent is from Henderson Ave eastward to Hiern Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. he algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-24 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 7 ([EPA:MS409670] Pass Christian East Beach near Shadow Lawn Avenue, Pass Christian). The extent is from Espy Ave eastward to Hayden Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. he algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-24 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 07A ([EPA:MS951039] Long Beach Beach Trautman Avenue). The extent is from Oak Gardens eastward to Girard. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. he algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-26 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 8 ([EPA:MS315015] Gulfport West Beach near Fournier Avenue, Gulfport). The extent is from Marie Ave eastward to Camp Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-27 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 9 ([EPA:MS837600] Gulfport Harbor Beach near Pratt Avenue, Gulfport). The extent is from 20th eastward to Thornton Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-24 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 10 ([EPA:MS984335] Gulfport Central Beach one quarter mile east of Oak Avenue, Gulfport). The extent is from Alfonso Dr eastward to Arkansas Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. he algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-06-27 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 10B ([EPA:MS665298] East Courthouse Road Beach near Courthouse Road Pier, Gulfport). The extent is from Courthouse Rd eastward to Tegarden. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-03 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 11 ([EPA:MS501920] Gulfport East Beach near Cowan/Lorraine Road, Gulfport). The extent is from Tegarden eastward to Anniston Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2009-07-02 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 11A ([EPA:MS424283] Edgewater Beach near Eisenhower Drive, Biloxi). The extent is from Debuys Rd eastward to Edgewater Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-02 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 12A ([EPA:MS589107] Biloxi West Central Beach near Rodenberg Avenue, Biloxi). The extent is from Travia St eastward to Iberville Dr. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-03 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 12B ([EPA:MS444095] Biloxi East Central Beach near Porter Avenue, Biloxi). The extent is from St. Peter Street eastward to Dukate Street. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-03 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Harrison County station 13A ([EPA:MS335067] Biloxi East Beach near Holley Street, Biloxi). The extent is from Dukate eastward to Kuhn St.. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-02 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Jackson County station 14 ([EPA:MS335067] Front Beach near Martin Ave., Ocean Springs). The extent is from Yacht Club eastward to Jackson Ave. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-02 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Jackson County station 15 ([EPA:MS464589] Shearwater Beach near Holcomb Blvd., Ocean Springs). The extent is from Weeks Bayou eastward to Ashley. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-07 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Jackson County station 19 ([EPA:MS091756] Pascagoula Beach West near Oliver St., Pascagoula). The extent is from Oliver eastward to Westwood. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.
  • 2019-07-07 until further notice - WATER CONTACT WARNING IN EFFECT as a result of a harmful algal bloom near the following location(s): The beach area including Jackson County station 20 ([EPA:MS743032] Pascagoula Beach East near Grand Oaks Dr., Pascagoula). The extent is from Westwood eastward to Grand Oaks. The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued this precautionary beach warning because of a blue-green Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) extending into that area. MDEQ advises people, and their pets, to avoid water contact such as swimming or wading because exposure to the blue-green HAB can be harmful. The algae can cause rashes, stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting. MDEQ advises that those exposed wash with soap and water and to not eat fish or any other seafood taken from affected areas. The warnings refer to water contact and do not prohibit use of the sand portion of a beach.

BEACH ADVISORIES:

  • None

Note: Swimmers are reminded that the Beach Task Force has a standing recommendation that swimming not occur during or within 24 hours of a significant rainfall event.